16 February 2011

Hada Labo Super Hyaluronic Acid Moisturizing Cream

*cough*

Being a hardcore Hada Labo fan I am, am in the midst of trying out all their products one by one. I had loved their the Tamagohada Facial Wash, the Moisturizing Toner and Facial Wash and of course, the Moisturizing Lip Balm.

So obviously I went on trying out more products from their Moisturizing line. And this time, I tried their Moisturizing Cream. I swear I was more than delighted to grab hold of this product. Its retailed for RM 58.90 at all major pharmacies.




Read if you have to! ;P


Considering its only 50g, this is superb pricey. I can get a few lippies with that price okay! I hesistated awhile but since Mumzy is paying for it lol, why not right? We tested it out on our hands it felt really good. It dried fast and most importantly, its not sticky!

Look at how small it is -_-

Went home, cleansed and toned my face then I proceed with this. First try on it on my face, it was sticky! Which of course surprised me! It wasn't sticky on my hand and I didn't get a lot of the product on my face. So, I pat it till it feels a little more drying but still it felt sticky.

So i thought fine.

I'm gonna give this a second chance! It was worse the 2nd time wtf. I applied it before I go to bed and the next morning.. I felt like a frying pan. MY FACE WAS SO SO SO OILY I COULDN'T TAKE IT AT ALL. Then I started complaining to Linyng, a friend of mine who quite like this product on how it oil me and that I could literally fry an egg on my face. Not exaggerating at all!

But I thought like okay, I shouldn't just give 2 chances but more! So I went with my 3rd, 4th and yada yada yada..

I still did not like it and then it was left aside. I probably apply it only like weekly.




As you can see from the photo, the texture of the cream is definitely not creamy not sticky. Its very watery and moist! I think its probably just my skin thats unable to get the product right. What a waste! I'm looking for a good cream because I finally realize I can't just rely on my toner itself :P

No worries! I did not waste the product at all! cSeong was experiencing some major dry skin the other day, I couldn't bare a minute looking at his skin peeling. He asked for something moisturizing (LOL) so I handed him the cream! So now its put to good use and maybe his a guy.. He doesn't complain or look into details as much as us girls? No complains/rants on stickyness!

Overall would rate this a 2/10. Why 2? I love the texture LOL

Btw, I've heard that if your skin is over moist, it would result to oily skin. The Moisturizing Lotion/Toner moist me pretty well! I think my skin was over moist?

Please read at your own risk. Every information and comments given are based on my personal opinion. I am not affiliated with any companis. Reviews are given with my honesty! I purchased it with my own moos!

Loves, V.

0 bombs thrown: